Brief Biography
[…] A. That law, by its own express terms, relates specifically to JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS. Quoting now:
“(d) For the purposes of this section the following words or phrases shall have the meaning indicated:
(1) “proceeding” includes pretrial, trial, appellate review, or other stages of litigation; …”
B. The process of administering oaths to other US officials is expressly dealt with in another section – 28 U.S.C. § 459: “Each justice or judge of the United States may administer oaths and affirmations and take acknowledgments.”
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/usc_sec_28_00000459—-000-.html
Thus, clearly this process is not a “judicial process” covered by §455, but a separate, administrative process, covered by §459. Notably, there are no limitations on a judge’s ability to administer oaths to individuals.
————-