Let me know what you think.
[…] That is what happens when you have individuals that have no experience with the law or legal research trying to pretend to understand how the law works. And when you attempt to educate them they ignore common sense and prefer to believe in Legal lightweights like Mario or Leo or in the faulty research of our buddy Linda…
Oh the ignorance.
More ignorance over at tROSL…
Who Are You Kidding says:
January 22, 2010 at 5:27 pm
“[Hawaii DoH] wouldn’t say [Obama’s vital records were delayed or amended], it would violate their vital records disclosure law…Leo and MsTickly only inferred it…” earl
1 HRS §338-18 “To protect the integrity of vital statistics records, to ensure their proper use, and to ensure the efficient and proper administration of the vital statistics system, it shall be unlawful for any person to permit inspection of, or to disclose information contained in vital statistics records, or to copy or issue a copy of all or part of any such record, except as authorized by this part or by rules adopted by the department of health.”
“or by rules adopted by the department of health“: disclosure of information contained in vital records is governed by Vital Records Regulations of DoH’s own devising (with the approval of the governor).