Barack Obama’s Birth Certificate Doesn’t Really Say He Was Born in Hawaii
[…] 32. EL says:

    To Hitandrun

    “(5) With respect to medical professionals or hospital officials confirming Mr Obama’s birth details, you note their “hands are tied” by law. Can’t Mr Obama untie them at his pleasure? Why doesn’t he?”

    I have some familiarity with medical records and HIPAA laws. Although it is recommended by medical records professionals to retain records of births permanently, Hawaii law does not require it.

    Haw. Rev. Stat. Section622-58(a-f)(1992)
    “Healthcare providers must retain medicalrecords in the original or reproduced formfor a minimum of seven years after the last data entry except in the case of minors whose records shall be retained during the period of minority plus seven years after the minor reaches the age of majority”

    I would expect, however, that the hospital would retain these records, but they would be in the archives, probably still on paper, and stored off site.