Note that all of the documents from this case are available on the Court’s “High Profile Cases” page.
[…] Plaintiff argues that President Obama has been nominated as the Democratic Party’s candidate for the office by virtue of the fact that he had no opposition for the Presidential Preference Primary Election. Under Florida Statutes Section 97.021(28), ‘”Primary election’ means an election held preceding the general election for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general election to fill a national, state, county, or district office.” Because Mr. Obama was the only candidate for that primary election, Plaintiff argues that Florida Statutes, Section 101.252(1) applies. That provision reads as follows:
“Any candidate for nomination who has qualified as prescribed by law is entitled to have his or her name printed on the official primary election ballot. However, when there is only one candidate of any political party qualified for an office, the name of the candidate shall not be printed on the primary election ballot, and
such candidate shall be declared nominated for the office.” [Emphasis added]. Florida’s Supreme Court has confirmed that “[w]hen only one candidate for a political party qualifies, that candidate is the party’s nominee.” Republican State Exec. Comm. v. Graham, 388
So. 2d 556, 557 (1980).