Note that all of the documents from this case are available on the Court’s “High Profile Cases” page.
[…] The Plaintiff alleges that candidate Obama is not eligible for that office because he is not a “natural-hom citizen” within the meaning of Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution
of the United States. Because I find that the plaintiff has not and cannot state a cause of action for the relief requested under Section 102.168, Florida Statutes, I grant the motions to dismiss with prejudice.
There are several deficiencies in the complaint, but the biggest problem, and one which cannot be overcome by amending the complaint, is that Section 102.168, Florida Statutes, is not applicable to the nomination of a candidate for Office of President of the United States. This statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Page 1 of 7
(1) Except as provided in s. 102.171, the certification of election or nomination of any person to office, or of the result on any question submitted by referendum, may be contested in the circuit court by any unsuccessful candidate for such
office or nomination thereto or by any elector qualified to vote in the election
related to such candidacy, or by any taxpayer, respectively.
Plaintiff argues that President Obama has been nominated as the Democratic Party’s candidate for the office by virtue of the fact that he had no opposition for the Presidential Preference Primary Election.