Former Director of the Hawaii Department of Health, Dr. Chiyome Fukino, made this stunning revelation in an interview with NBC:
[…] http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/series/sr_04/sr04_023.pdf
Robert, The good doctor did say there was a physicians signture. Check the full interview. I was delivered by a doctor but no longer have what you would call a “long form.” I lost it during a move. I now have what is called a Transcript of Birth from New York State. It is all they send now. It has less information than the President’s.
Yeah, I was wondering what was up with that. Last time I interacted with Charo it seemed to be more about concern trolling?
1) 28 USC 1739. –
“shall be proved or admitted in any court or office in any other State, Territory, or Possession by the attestation of the custodian of such records or books, and the seal of his office annexed, IF THERE BE A SEAL, together with a certificate of a judge of a court of record of the county, parish, or district in which such office may be kept, or of the Governor, or secretary of state, the chancellor or keeper of the great seal, of the State, Territory, or Possession that the said attestation is in due form and by the proper officers……”
Nothing there that says Hawaii must have a raised seal on a CoLB.
2) 28 USC 1739. –
“Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required”
Nothing there that says Hawaii must have a raised seal on a CoLB.
It merely states that it is not a condition precedent to admissibility IF it has a seal, IF it is proposed to be admitted as evidence in the court.
But Obama to too scared to go there, wonder why?
3) The requirements for “A certified birth certificate” at http://travel.state.gov/passport/get/first/first_830.html
Doesn’t prove ‘natural born Citizen’, it’s merely evidence required to prove citizenship for issue of a passport.
Furthermore and more to the point ……….. “or multicolored seal of issuing authority”
So still a raised seal is NOT REQUIRED.
CORRECTION TO ITEM 2)
1) 28 USC 1739. –
“shall be proved or admitted in any court or office in any other State, Territory, or Possession by the attestation of the custodian of such records or books, and the seal of his office annexed, IF THERE BE A SEAL, together with a certificate of a judge of a court of record of the county, parish, or district in which such office may be kept, or of the Governor, or secretary of state, the chancellor or keeper of the great seal, of the State, Territory, or Possession that the said attestation is in due form and by the proper officers……”
Nothing there that says Hawaii must have a raised seal on a CoLB.
2) Federal Rule of Evidence 902(1). –
“Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required”
Nothing there that says Hawaii must have a raised seal on a CoLB.