They call “spurious” recent arguments that someone born a US citizen abroad, like Cruz, is ineligible. In their view:
[…] This is not for Obliged’s edification, for at this point in his life I don’t see him as willing or able to view facts objectively.
But he used the legal term misprision, implying that Obots in general are guilty of misprision because they (well,we) make assertions of fact to support Mr. Obama’s status as a natural born citizen, and to dispute whatever the flavor-of-the-day thoery is among birthers who vehemently insist he is not an NBC.
18 U.S.C. § 4 : US Code – Section 4: Misprision of felony –
“Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.” – See more at: http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/uscode/18/I/1/4#sthash.v7rbvseW.dpuf
The key word here is “CONCEALS.” But any theory underpinning birthers’ belief that the president is not legit has been widely publicized, ad nauseum. So how can disputing these birther “facts” be concealing anything?